Skip to content ↓

The Kings School                            School Governance Committee

School Governors

Appointed by

Nominated Roles

17-18

Term Start

Term End/

step down

 
 

A Newport (Chair)

Trust Board

  • Head of School performance management
  • Exclusions & Behaviour
  • Safeguarding

17/05/2017

16/05/21

 

S Kaye (Vice Chair)

Trust Board

  • Curriculum
  • H&SW

17/05/2017

16/05/21

 

E Briggs (ex-officio)

Trust Board

  •  

1/09/2017

Not applicable

 

J Craig (ex-officio)

Trust Board

  •  

1/09/2017

Not applicable

 

E Shepherd

Trust Board

  •  

6/10/2017

5/10/2021

 

D Wilkins

Trust Board

  • SEND
  • Finance & Restricted Grants

17/05/2017

16/05/2021

 

K Anderson

Trust Board

  •  

17/05/2017

16/05/2021

 

J Gough

Trust Board

  •  

17/05/2017

16/05/2021

 
E Shepherd

Trust Board

  •  

06/10/2017

05/10/2021

 

Former school governors with office ended within last 12 months

 

I Prout (Chair)

Trust Board

 

19/06/2014

16/05/2017

 

D Knight (Vice Chair)

Parent

 

12/12/2012

16/05/2017

 

B Tibbetts (ex-officio)

Trust Board

 

12/12/2012

31/05/2017

 

G Ayre

Trust Board

 

29/08/2012

16/05/2017

 

K Berry

Trust Board

 

1/09/2012

16/05/2017

 

A Robinson

Trust Board

 

19/06/2014

16/05/2017

 

M Swift

Parent

 

19/06/2014

16/05/2017

 

S Nicholls